SUPPORT OUR BUSINESS & COMMUNITY PARTNERS
PINNACLE.BANK
BLUE.RIVER.MEATS
SPRING



Click image to enlarge

Wilber-Clatonia Boys Track — Hitting the oval and the runways at Wilber-Clatonia this spring will be (seated) Preston Lee, Riley Wehrer, Cooper Bates, Harry Michael Pulliam III, Mason Zimmerman, Lucas Jacobsen, Lane Evans, (kneeling) Drey Heller, Tyler Hooper, Jonathon Hyde, Thomas Lawton, Dawson Hoover, Gavin Inthavong, Tad Moldenhauer, (back) assistant coach Ryan Fuerhoff, head boys coach Lynn Jurgens, assistant coach Eamon Feeney, (not pictured) Adam Hochtritt, Hunter Cerveny, Coltin Rezabek, Jack Fritch, Luke Sykes and Seth Vlasak.

(At left) Wilber-Clatonia Track & Field

Class: C
District: C-1 at Tecumseh May 10 (Elmwood-Murdock, Freeman, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer, Johnson County Central, Lincoln Lutheran, Louisville, Lourdes Central Catholic, Palmyra, Southern, Wilber-Clatonia) Head Coaches: Lynn Jurgens (boys), Stacey Brandt (girls) Assistants: Kristi Theis, Eamon Feeney, Ryan Fuerhoff, Ray Uher Seniors: Cooper Bates, Riley Wehrer, Adam Hochtritt, Kory Moldenhauer, Katelyn VanLaningham Juniors: Hunter Cerveny, Michael Pulliam, Coltin Rezabek, Seth Vlasak, Shaylee Bloom, Ashley Cline, Aleen Souvannavong, Breanna Zoubek Sophomores: Preston Lee, Mason Zimmerman, Luke Sykes, Tyler Hooper, Tad Moldenhauer, Jon Hyde, Alexis Tachovsky, Topanga Rosentreader, Mikayla Pecka, Aislim Martinez, Harley Broz, Haley Baehr Freshmen: Maria Chica, Nevaeh Honea, Lindsey Korthals, Hannah Lloyd, Rylee Sand, Tommy Lokken, Lane Evans, Jack Fritch, Dawson Hoover, Gavin Inthavong, Luke Jacobson, Drey Heller.


Click image to enlarge

Wilber-Clatonia Girls Track — Members of the Wilber-Clatonia girls track squad this season include (front) Katelyn VanLaningham, (seated) Nevaeh Honea, Harley Broz, Breanna Zoubek, Maria Chica, Ashley Cline, Topanga Rosentreader, (standing) head girls coach Stacey Brandt, Mikayla Pecka, Aleen Souvannavong, Rylee Sand, Shaylee Bloom, Alexis Tachovsky, Aislim Martinez, Lindsey Korthals, assistant coach Kristi Theis, (not pictured) Kory Moldenhauer, Haley Baehr and Hannah Lloyd.

(At left) 2018 W-C Track & Field Schedule

March 16 at Lincoln Southwest Invite
March 23 at Louisville Invitational, 3:30 p.m.
March 27 Wilber-Clatonia Invitational, 2 p.m.
April 4 at Malcolm Invitational, 10 a.m.
April 10 at Milford Invitational, 2 p.m.
April 17 at Tri County Invitational, 10 a.m.
April 24 at Conestoga Invitational, 10 a.m.
April 28 at SNC Conference-Sandy Creek
May 4 at Johnson County Invitational-Tecumseh, 9 a.m.
May 10 at District C-1 Meet-Tecumseh, TBA
May 18-19 State Track Meet-Omaha

 

(At left) Wilber-Clatonia Girls Tennis

Class: B
Head Coach: Kurt Kiesel
Sophomores: Sage Thelen, Jillian Hansen, Mattie Reichert, Makenna Hoesche, Jackie Kalkwarf
Freshmen: Alissa Vlasak, Sierra Laschanzky, Abby Rezny, Sheyanne Laschanzky
Student Managers: Konnor Kiesel, Bree Hormandl

2018 W-C Girls Tennis Schedule
March 15 at GICC Invitational
April 3 at Beatrice Dual, 4 p.m.
April 7 at Ralston Invitational, 8:30 a.m.
April 10 at Crete Dual, 4 p.m.
April 16 at Gator Invitational-Lincoln, 9 a.m.
April 17 at Lincoln Southeast Dual, 4 p.m.
April 21 at Beatrice Invitational, 9 a.m.
April 26 at Hastings High School Invitational, 10 a.m.
April 28 at Hastings St. Cecilia Invite, 9 a.m.
May 1 at Nebraska City Dual, 2:30 p.m.
May 4 at York Invitational, 10 a.m.
May 17-18 State Championships-Lincoln


Click image to enlarge

Male Timberwolves — On the track and in the field as part of the Exeter-Milligan track team will be (kneeling) Brock Steuben, Casey Jindra, Sean Gibson, Jackson Beethe, Clint Oldehoeft, (standing) Max Zeleny, Peytan Brandt, Eric Olsen, Joey Bartu, Patrick Murphy, Spencer Pribyl, Mitchell Manning and (not pictured) head coach Brian Murphy.

(At left) Exeter-Milligan Track & Field

Class: D
District: D-2 at Tri County May 9 (Bruning-Davenport- Shickley, Deshler, Dorchester, Exeter-Milligan, Friend, Giltner, Harvard, Lawrence-Nelson, McCool Junction, Meridian, Tri County)
Coaches: Katherine Smith and Brian Murphy
Seniors: Hannah Beethe, Hannah Horne, Tara Mueller, Joey Bartu, Patrick Murphy, Eric Olsen
Juniors: Katherine White, Macy Due, Josie Kresak, Kate Jansky, Spencer Pribyl, Mitchell Manning, Peytan Brandt
Sophomores: Kayla Geiger, Anna Sluka, Max Zeleny
Freshmen: Jackson Beethe, Sean Gibson, Casey Jindra, Clint Oldehoeft, Brock Steuben, Cammie Harrison, Daisy Kanode, Georgia Meyer, Jaden Papik, Natalie Staskal

2018 E-M Track & Field Schedule
March 16 at Doane Indoor Invitational
March 22 at McCool Junction Triangular, 2 p.m.
March 28 at Turkey Crete Relays-Friend, 10 a.m.
April 5 at Mustang Invitational-Friend, 10 a.m.
April 11 at Heartland Invitational-Henderson, 1:30 p.m.
April 18 Exeter-Milligan Invite-McCool Junction, 9:30 a.m.
April 24 at Tom Quite Invite-McCool Jct., 9:15 a.m.
April 29 at Crossroads Conference-Osceola, 9 a.m.
May 4 at Paul Underwood Invite-McCool Jct., 9:30 a.m.
May 10 at D-4 Districts-Sandy Creek, TBA
May 19-20 at State Championships-Omaha, TBA


Click image to enlarge

Exeter-Milligan Girls Track — Members of the Exeter-Milligan girls track team this spring include (front row) Anna Sluka, Daisy Kanode, Kayla Geiger, Macy Due, Georgia Meyer, Jaiden Papik, Cammie Harrison, student manager Savannah Horne, (back row) head coach Katherine Smith, Katherine White, Kate Jansky, Hannah Horne, Tara Mueller, Hannah Beethe, Josie Kresak, Natalie Staskal and assistant coach Hailey Stutzman.

(At left) Exeter-Milligan Girls Track


Click image to enlarge

Exeter-Milligan Boys Golf — On the links and greens for Exeter-Milligan this spring will be (kneeling) Trever Zelenka, James Becker, (standing) Joel Klemm, Elijah Johnson, Ryan Sharp, Theron Odvody, Nick Hayek, (not pictured) Blake Meyer and head coach Dean Filipi.

(At left) Exeter-Milligan Boys Golf

Class: D
District: D-2 at Indianhead-Grand Island May 14 (Blue Hill, Deshler, Exeter-Milligan, Friend, Harvard, Heartland, Heartland Lutheran, High Plains Community, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer, Lawrence-Nelson, Lewiston, Pawnee City, Red Cloud, Shickley, Silver Lake) Head Coach: Dean Filipi Juniors: James Becker, Joel Klemm, Theron Odvody, Trever Zelenka Sophomores: Elijah Johnson, Nick Hayek, Ryan Sharp

2018 E-M Boys Golf Schedule
March 15 at Doane Class D Indoor-Crete, Noon
March 21 at McCool Junction Triangular, 2 p.m.
March 27 at Turkey Creek Relays-Friend, 10 a.m.
April 4 Meridian Mustang Invite-Friend, 10 a.m.
April 12 at Heartland Invite-Henderson, 1:30 p.m.
April 17 E-M Invitational-McCool Jct., 9:30 a.m.
April 21 at MUDECAS-Tri County
April 24 at Shelby Invitational, 9:15 a.m.
April 28 at Crossroads Conference-Osceola, 9 a.m.
May 3 at Paul Underwood Classic-McCool, 9 a.m.
May 9 D-2 District Meet at Tri County
May 17-19 State Track Championships-Omaha

(At left) Dorchester Track & Field — Front row,

Class: D
District: D-2 at Tri County May 9 (Bruning-Davenport- Shickley, Deshler, Dorchester, Exeter-Milligan, Friend, Giltner, Harvard, Lawrence-Nelson, McCool Junction, Meridian, Tri County)
Coaches: Ryan Voelker and Kyleigh Lewis
Senior: Jason Jensen
Juniors: Nathan Cochnar, Meris Sabljakovic, Carson Zahourek
Sophomores: Ridge Hoffman, Leo Cervantes, Jaki Acosta, Kyra Creamer
Freshmen: Kohl Tyser, Luisa Bonilla, Holly Nigh, Allie Novak, Lena Zahourek, Abbey Zoubek, Jacee Zoubek

2018 Dorchester Track Schedule
March 15 at Doane Class D Indoor-Crete
March 27 at Turkey Creek Relays-Friend, 10 a.m.
April 4 Meridian Mustang Invite-Friend, 10 a.m.
April 12 at Del Wicks-Deshler, 10 a.m.
April 17 at Friend Invitational, 10 a.m.
April 23 at White Invite-McCool Jct. 9 a.m.
April 28 at Crossroads Conference-Osceola, 9 a.m.
May 3 at Paul Underwood Classic-McCool, 9;30 a.m.
May 9 D-2 District Meet at Tri County
May 17-19 State Track Championships-Omaha

(At left) Meridian Track & Field — Front row,

Class: D
District: D-2 at Tri County May 9 (Bruning-Davenport- Shickley, Deshler, Dorchester, Exeter-Milligan, Friend, Giltner, Harvard, Lawrence-Nelson, McCool Junction, Meridian, Tri County)
Head Coaches: Amanda Hanzlik, girls; Clint Jones, boys
Assistant Coach: Chris Placek
Seniors: Erin Johnson, Rylee Pieper, Breanna Miller, Selina Wutzl
Juniors: Brianna Barton, Andi Kort, Brittany Boyce, Micah Noel, Garrett Klipp, Adrian Nunez
Sophomores: Halle Pribyl, Josiee Sobotka, Kolby Schafer, Wyatt Haverluck, Hector Nunez, Dominik Ramirez, Sonny Scheets
Freshmen: Erin Kujath, Mackenzie Rau, Jenik Green, Sam Lee, Kala Most, Cally Ellis, Corin Paul, Lane Barton

2018 Mustangs Track Schedule
March 16 at Concordia Indoor
March 27 at Turkey Creek Relays-Friend, 10 a.m.
April 4 Meridian Mustang Invite-Friend, 10 a.m.
April 12 at Del Wicks Memorial-Deshler, 10 a.m.
April 17 at Friend Invitational, 10 a.m.
April 21 at MUDECAS-Tri County
April 23 at Tom White Invite-McCool Junction, 9 a.m.
April 28 at Crossroads Conference-Osceola, 9 a.m.
May 3 at Russ Snyder Invite-Sandy Creek
May 9 D-2 District Meet at Tri County
May 17-19 State Track Championships-Omaha


WINTER


Click image to enlarge

 

(At left) Crossroads Conference Runner-Up — Exeter-Milligan won runner-up honors at the Crossroads Conference tournament Friday night at York City Auditorium. Members of the team include (front row) Kate Jansky, Hannah Beethe, Tara Mueller, Kelsey Bigelow, Katherine White, (back row) Alexis Turrubiates, Daisy Kanode, Cammie Harrison, Jaiden Papik, Kayla Geiger, Anna Sluka, Caitlin Murphy, (standing) head coach Jackson Krejci and assistant coach Sarah Lincoln.


Click image to enlarge

 

(At left) CRC Third Place — Beating Giltner 68-46 Friday afternoon at York City Auditorium, the Meridian Mustangs moved to 16-3 on the season and won third place in the Crossroads Conference tournament with the help of (front row) Jaicee Sobotka, Breanna Miller, Erin Johnson, Adeline Beals, Hailey Schafer, (middle row) Halle Pribyl, Sara Most, Sophia Ellis, Andi Kort, Jackie Dimas, Delaney Homolka, (standing) head coach Robert Schropfer and assistant coach Lori Hofstetter.

 


Click image to enlarge

(At left) Crete High Boys' Basketball Team — Front row, from left: Caleb Vertin, Alvan Tran, Wilfredo Penate, Coby Rockenbach, Jacob Miller and Jayshoun Palmer. Middle row: Head coach Coach Garrett Borcher, Carter Kent, Rafael Sandoval, Danny Schroeder, Tyler Baum, Zach Fye, Owen Kuntz, Nick Keola, and assistant coach Jarren Zimmerman. Back row: Thomas Kracl, Josiah Gardiner, Ethan Rasgorshek, Carson Deisley, Ethan Mach, Logan Adam, Graham Newton and Sam Rasgorshek. Not pictured: Assistant coach Mark Newmyer, Jonah Weyand, Klay Uher and Steven Vicente.


Click image to enlarge


(At left) Crete High Girls Basketball Team — Front row, from left: Betty Nimely,  Andrea Gonzalez, Vitalina Lucas, Silvia Lucas, Kim Hernandez, Ashlyn Adam, Mackenzie Tews and assistant coach Jalen Weeks. Second row: Head coach Isaiah Dell, Brenda Ramirez, Wendy Trujillo, Mariah Lopez, Sabrina Renderos, Jayda Weyand, Yesenia Regalado, Lexi Mach and assistant coach Jonathan Hunt. Back row: Assistant coach Brett Troyer, Gracie Fey, Morgan Wohl, Morgan Maly, Ellie Allen, Camry Moore, Andrea Miller and Hannah Newton. Not pictured: Izzy Eltze, Jazmin Cuevas, Cassidy Skillett, Sydnee Stone, Melanie Perez, Alyssa Henkel and assistant coach Colton Keller.

Click image to enlarge

(At left) Crete Wrestling Team — Front row, from left: Anthony Frahm, Guilmar Estrada, Hector Reyes, Tanner Swain, Bryan Aravelo and Jorge Enrique Bastista. Second row: Alex Avelar, Rams Adindi, Josh Donohoe, Kaleb White, Tate Bulling, Dylan White and Kennedy Vasquez. Back row: Head coach Aaron Wagoner, Nigel Bridger, Carson Johansen, Blake Sears, Clayton Van Horn, Mason Bakker, Cody Lomax, Zach Binder and assistant coach Jeff Steele.

Click image to enlarge

(At left) Doane Cross Country Team — Front row, from left: Josh Whyrick, Chandler Flynn, Kellan Willet, Rosten From, Matt Wieser, Alec Hruby, Corbin Hubbell, Jake Maris and Matthew Villareal. Middle row: Keeley Hagge, Logan Sieck, Breana Gallup, Courtney Marcelino, Kortlyn Tawney, Marissa DeWispelare, Kalyn Brannagan and Ashlynn Baker. Back row: Eric Weers, Anna Schouboe, Hillary Chaisson, Yahaira Salinas, Emma Frerichs, Samantha Whyrick and Kris Thomsen. Not pictured: Cassa McConville, Amber Rouse, Tanner Dunn, Colin Appel, Truc Doan, Hunter Felker and Michael Shavlik.

Click image to enlarge


(At left) Doane Men's Soccer Team — Front row, from left: Joseph Larkin, Jordan Kort, Kolby Whisler, Mark Wallace, Jack Bruner, Taylor Hayes, Josiah Oyebefun, Jonathan Zuniga, Daniel Maganda Sandoval and Nicholas Larkin. Middle row: Rich Black, Nick Scalora, Zak Stevenson, Alex Wells, Kane Barresi, Gabe Garbin, Clayton Anderson, Nishesh Yadav, Josh Forrest, Hayden Howard, Jhonny Beltran, Arturo Lopez and Sandro Aldana. Back row: Jesus Lopez, Taylor Seeley, Riley Jones, Jonah Garbin, Rhett Dawson, Luis Castaneda, Gage Hadfield, Adam Ewalt and Craig Lechner. Not pictured: Austin Dickey.

Click image to enlarge


(At left) Doane Women's Soccer Team — Front row, from left: Anais Quossi, Paige Dunn, Michela James, Vanessa Velasquez, Kayli King, Meaghan Delaney, Kayla Roesler, Brooke Savage and Cassidy Kepler. Middle row: Karee Hustedee, Laura Musil, Hannah Carlstedt, Cali McEntee, Nina Theiler, Samantha Prince, Taylor Casey, Jordyn Knipp, Courtney Raemaekers, Taylor McHugh and Skylar Evans. Back row: Angela Byrne, Mariana Gonzalez-Moreno, Kelly Leukens, MaKayla Parriott, Madison Stevens, Emily Kudlacek, Aubrey Schatz and Tera Perry.

This article continues in The Crete News E-Edition

 



© 2018 Crete News. All Rights Reserved.